HELIANTHUS Annuus Grey Stripe (Sunflower, Grey Stripe)

In stock
$3.90
A giant variety, 'Mammoth Grey Stripe' is a tall annual bosting huge flower with brilliant yellow petals surrounding a dark chocolate central disc. They bloom during summer into autumn. Sow new plants every few weeks and you'll enjoy non-stop flowers until the first frost. Easy to grow and sensational at...
Weight *

A giant variety, 'Mammoth Grey Stripe' is a tall annual bosting huge flower with brilliant yellow petals surrounding a dark chocolate central disc. They bloom during summer into autumn. Sow new plants every few weeks and you'll enjoy non-stop flowers until the first frost. Easy to grow and sensational at the back of a sunny border. Extremely fun to watch grow. Massive seed heads are good for harvesting and roasting or leaving in place to feed birds.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 206 20
1/4LB 825 80
1/2LB 1,650 160
1LB 3,300 320
5LB 16,500 1,600

Scientific Name: Helianthus Annuus

Common Name: Sunflower - Grey Stripe

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: North America

Full Growth Height: 8-12 ft

Spread: 2-4 ft

Zone: 2-11

Exposure: Prefers Full Sun

Suitability: High heat

Blooming Season: Summer

Attracts: Butterflies and Birds

Characteristics: Showy, Cut flowers

Flower Color: Golden yellow petals with dark central disk

Moisture: Dry, Moderate

Maintenance: Low

Resistant: Deer resistant

Water Requirement: Average

Soil Type: Moderately Fertile, Well-drained, Humus rich

Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral

Garden Uses: Wall-side borders, Beds and borders

You have successfully subscribed!