HELIANTHUS Annuus 'Dwarf Sungold' Sunflower, Dwarf Double - Dwarf Sungold (Teddy Bear)

In stock
$4.42
Dwarf Sungold are known as 'Teddy Bears'. They have fluffy yellow pom-poms fun for children. They are easy to grow but only a few feet in height. These are said to be happiest of flowers and in language of flowers they symbolize loyalty and constancy. The bloom season for these...
Weight *

Dwarf Sungold are known as 'Teddy Bears'. They have fluffy yellow pom-poms fun for children. They are easy to grow but only a few feet in height. These are said to be happiest of flowers and in language of flowers they symbolize loyalty and constancy. The bloom season for these vibrant yellow sunflowers is summer to early fall. 

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 1,375 47
1/4LB 5,500 188
1/2LB 11,000 375
1LB 22,000 750
5LB 110,000 3,750

Scientific Name: Helianthus Annuus

Common Name: Sunflower - Dwarf Sungold

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: United States of America

Full Growth Height: 24-36 "

Spread: 8-12 "

Zone: 1-10

Type of seed: Hybrid

Exposure: Full Sun/ Half Shade

Ease of care: Easy

Suitability: High heat

Blooming Season: Summer to early fall

Attracts: Bees, butterflies and birds

Flower Shape: Round, Fluffy golden yellow blooms

Flower Color: Yellow

Moisture: Dry, Moderate

Resistant: Drought, Deer resistant

Water Requirement: Water deeply once a week

Soil Type: Light, Well-drained soil to moderate fertility

Soil pH: Acidic soil, Neutral pH (6.5-7.5)

Uses: Seeds are used for making cooking oil and eaten as snack, Cut Flowers

You have successfully subscribed!