HELENIUM amarum (Dwarf Helenium)

In stock
$8.45
Dwarf Helenium grows best in full sun and tolerates a wide range of soil types. It's ideal for garden beds and borders, hanging baskets, pots, and the rock garden because of its short stature and lack of need for deadheading. Native wildflower meadows, reclamation blends, and pollinator restoration mixes are...
Weight *

Dwarf Helenium grows best in full sun and tolerates a wide range of soil types. It's ideal for garden beds and borders, hanging baskets, pots, and the rock garden because of its short stature and lack of need for deadheading. Native wildflower meadows, reclamation blends, and pollinator restoration mixes are some of the other applications. Sweat-bees and native wasps are common visitors of these flowers.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 56,250 1000
1OZ 112,500 2,000
1/4LB 450,000 8,000
1/2LB 900,000 16,000
1LB 1,800,000 32,000
5LB 9,000,000 160,000

Scientific Name: Helenium Amarum

Common Name: Dwarf Helenium, Bitter weed, Sneezeweed

Plant Type: Annuals

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: United States

Full Growth Height: 8-12"

Spread: 10-24 "

Zones: 3 to 10

Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun

Blooming Season: Spring (Mid, Late), Summer (Early, Mid, Late), Fall

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Butterflies, Birds, Insects

Flower Color: Purple, Pink

Tolerate: Deer, Drought

Water Requirement: Low, Average

Soil Type: Well-Drained, Chalk, Loam, Sand

Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral, Acid

Gardening Uses: Informal and Cottage Gardens, Beds and Borders, Prairies and Meadows

You have successfully subscribed!