Golden Wax , Yellow Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris)

In stock
$5.85
Golden Wax was first introduced in 1871. It is one of the oldest known wax beans. This stringless deep yellow bush bean has vigorous vines. There have been many variations over the years, but Golden Wax was also known as Topnotch or Rustproof Golden Wax. Golden Wax bean is a...
Weight *

Golden Wax was first introduced in 1871. It is one of the oldest known wax beans. This stringless deep yellow bush bean has vigorous vines. There have been many variations over the years, but Golden Wax was also known as Topnotch or Rustproof Golden Wax. Golden Wax bean is a bush type plant that produces excellent yields of golden yellow wax beans. Good for northern climates as well as the south.

Botanical Name: Phaseolus Vulgaris 

Common Name: Golden Wax, Yellow Bean 

Size at Maturity: 16″

Days to Maturity: 50-60 Days 

Light Requirement: Full Sun 

Planting Time: Spring, after the last frost date 

Sowing Method: Direct Sow 

Planting Depth: 1-1½″ 

Plant Spacing: 24″-36″

Ships: Year-round

Average Seeds Per Ounce: Approx. 80

You have successfully subscribed!