Gold Rush, Yellow Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris)

In stock
$5.85
Gold Rush is regarded as one of the best wax beans available. It holds its quality and texture in the garden longer than other beans and freezes well. The strong plants bear large crops of white-seeded pods that are easy to harvest. Golden Rush Beans have glorious flavor and crisp...
Weight *

Gold Rush is regarded as one of the best wax beans available. It holds its quality and texture in the garden longer than other beans and freezes well. The strong plants bear large crops of white-seeded pods that are easy to harvest. Golden Rush Beans have glorious flavor and crisp texture that make them great choice for pickling and freezing. The beans are bright yellow with green tips. They are borne in cluster around the stem which make them easy to pick.

Botanical Name: Phaseolus Vulgaris 

Common Name: Gold Rush, Yellow Bean 

Size at Maturity: 18″-21″

Days to Maturity: 60-70 Days

Light Requirement: Full Sun 

Planting Time: 1 to 2 weeks after your last frost date 

Sowing Method: Direct Sow 

Planting Depth: 1-1½″ 

Plant Spacing: 18″-24″

Ships: Year-round

Average Seeds Per Ounce: Approx. 80

You have successfully subscribed!