GILIA capitata (Globe Gilia)

In stock
$8.00
The globe gilia, also known as blue-head gily-flower, is a tall, slender annual with neat, powder-blue flower balls on 1-2 foot stems and lobed leaves. Globe Gilia belongs to the phlox family (Polemoniaceae), which consists primarily of foliage herbs and young plants with showy flowers. Having erect stems, this plant blooms...
Weight *

The globe gilia, also known as blue-head gily-flower, is a tall, slender annual with neat, powder-blue flower balls on 1-2 foot stems and lobed leaves. Globe Gilia belongs to the phlox family (Polemoniaceae), which consists primarily of foliage herbs and young plants with showy flowers. Having erect stems, this plant blooms from spring to summer. Best choice for gravel and rock gardens.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 59,375 1,000
1/4LB 237,500 4,000
1/2LB 475,000 8,000
1LB 950,000 16,000
5LB 4,750,000 80,000

Scientific Name: Gilia Capitata

Common Name: Globe Gilia, Blue Gilia

Plant Type: Annuals

Family: Polemoniaceae

Native Range: Western North America

Zones: 7-10

Full Growth Height: 6-24 "

Width in Across: 8-9 "

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: Spring (Late), Summer (Mid, Late)

Flower: Fragrant, Showy

Attracts: Bees, Butterflies

Flower Color: Blue Flowers with White, Blue Stamens

Tolerate: Drought

Water Requirement: Low

Soil Type: Well-Drained, Sand, Loam, Chalk

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Gardening Uses: Cottage Gardens, Beds, Borders, Prairies, Meadows, Gravel and Rock Gardens

You have successfully subscribed!