GAURA lindheimeri (Gaura )

In stock
$9.00
Looks like butterflies flying in the garden. In full sun, it grows best in dusty, loamy, well-drained soils. It is important to have good drainage. A tap rooted plant that can resist heat, humidity, and drought. To extend the bloom time, remove spent flower spikes. Especially when grown in rich...
Weight *

Looks like butterflies flying in the garden. In full sun, it grows best in dusty, loamy, well-drained soils. It is important to have good drainage. A tap rooted plant that can resist heat, humidity, and drought. To extend the bloom time, remove spent flower spikes. Especially when grown in rich soils, thin flower stems tend to become leggy and flop. If spent flower stems are left in place in the fall, they can self-seed. Perfect for naturalistic meadows.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 1,250 25
1OZ 2,500 50
1/4LB 10,000 200
1/2LB 20,000 400
1LB 40,000 800
5LB 200,000 4,000

Scientific Name: GAURA Lindheimeri

Common Name: Gaura , Lindheimer's Beeblossom

Plant Type: Perennials

Family: Gaura

Native Range: Louisiana, Texas

Zones: 5 to 9

Full Growth Height: 2-4 ft

Width in Across: 2-3 ft

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: Summer (Early, Mid, Late) Fall

Flower: Showy, 4 Butterfly like Petals

Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Flower Color: Pinkish White

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Rabbit

Water Requirement: Dry, Medium

Soil Type: Well-Drained, Sand, Loam, Chalk

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Gardening Uses: Patio and Containers, Coastal Gardens, Mediterranean Garden 

You have successfully subscribed!