Eucalyptus Corymbia citriodora ( Lemon-Scented Gum, Blue Spotted Gum, Lemon Eucalyptus )

In stock
$15.00
Corymbia citriodora is a tall tree , up to 51 metres in height, from temperate and tropical north eastern Australia . It is also known as lemon-scented gum , blue spotted gum and lemon eucalyptus . Winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-11 where plants are grown in medium moisture, well-drained...
Weight *

Corymbia citriodora is a tall tree , up to 51 metres in height, from temperate and tropical north eastern Australia . It is also known as lemon-scented gum , blue spotted gum and lemon eucalyptus . Winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-11 where plants are grown in medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates drought. In the St. Louis area, it is usually grown from seed as a container plant, a houseplant or a garden annual. Container plants can be placed on patios or sunk into the ground to the lip, but must be brought indoors in fall before first frost for overwintering. The essential oil of the lemon-scented gum mainly consists of citronellal (80%), produced largely in Brazil and China.While unrefined oil from the lemon eucalyptus tree is used in perfumery, a refined form of this oil is used in insect repellents

Botanical Name : Eucalyptus citriodora

Common Name : Lemon Scented Gum, Lemon Bush

Height : 120-150 ft

Spread : 20- 40 ft

Germination Info : Seed requires scarification prior to sowing

Hardiness zone : 8-11

Average seed per ounce : Approx. 5,000

You have successfully subscribed!