ESCHSCHOLZIA caespitosa (California Poppy, Dwarf)

In stock
$13.52
This Californian native has bright yellow flowers with 4 petals. They tend to grow in dry soils, bank slopes, and grasslands. Need full sunlight to bloom in spring to summer. Flowers are soft to touch and sweet by scent. Preferable for borders and gravel gardens.
Weight *

This Californian native has bright yellow flowers with 4 petals. They tend to grow in dry soils, bank slopes, and grasslands. Need full sunlight to bloom in spring to summer. Flowers are soft to touch and sweet by scent. Preferable for borders and gravel gardens.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 13,438 250
1OZ 26,875 500
1/4LB 107,500 2,000
1/2LB 215,000 4,000
1LB 430,000 8,000
5LB 2,150,000 40,000

Scientific Name: Eschscholzia Caespitosa

Common Name: California Poppy, Tufted Poppy

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Papaveraceae

Native Range: Western North America (Across California) 

Full Growth Height: 5-10 inches

Spread: 1 ft

Zone: 3 to 8

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: Spring, Summer

Attracts: Butterflies

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Flower Color: Yellow, Orange

Resistant: Drought

Water Requirement: Low

Soil Type: Well-drained, Loam, Sand

Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral, Acid

Garden Uses: Beds and Borders, Bird Gardens, Gravel and Bee Gardens

You have successfully subscribed!