DIANTHUS deltoides 'Brilliant' (Maiden Pinks, Bright Rose)

In stock
$18.59
With the combination of dark and light pink color Maiden pink is an ever-green perennial. Spreading at the erect stem of the plant flowers start blooming in the late spring and summer. Heavily fringing small single flowers attracts bees and butterflies. Easy to grow in rock gardens for edging and...
Weight *

With the combination of dark and light pink color Maiden pink is an ever-green perennial. Spreading at the erect stem of the plant flowers start blooming in the late spring and summer. Heavily fringing small single flowers attracts bees and butterflies. Easy to grow in rock gardens for edging and borders. Give an excellent look to the welcome foot paths.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 68,750 1000
1OZ 137,500 2,000
1/4LB 550,000 8,000
1/2LB 1,100,000 16,000
1LB 2,200,000 32,000
5LB 11,000,000 160,000

Scientific Name: Dianthus Deltoides 'Brilliant'

Common Name: Maiden Pink, Bright Rose

Plant Type: Perennial

Family: Dianthus

Native Range: Asia and Europe

Full Growth Height: 6-16"

Spread: 15-30"

Zone: 3-9

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: Spring(Late), Summer (Early, Mid, Late)

Attracts: Humming Birds

Flower: Showy

Flower Color: Pink, Red

Resistant: Drought, Deer

Water Requirement: Low, Medium

Soil Type: Well-drained, Sand, Loam, Chalk

Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral

Garden Uses: Beds and Slopes, Ground Covers

You have successfully subscribed!