DIANTHUS chinensis (Chinese Pinks, Mixed)

In stock
$5.92
As seen from the name Chinese pink is highly popular because of its abundance of colorful flowers. Heavily far-flung petals with the dark color inside, these flowers bloom over a long period from spring to summer and give pleasant look to eye. It appears in bright colors changing from white...
Weight *

As seen from the name Chinese pink is highly popular because of its abundance of colorful flowers. Heavily far-flung petals with the dark color inside, these flowers bloom over a long period from spring to summer and give pleasant look to eye. It appears in bright colors changing from white to red and often the appearing is in bicolor combinations. They are easy to grow in cool summers because they dislike both heat and humidity. Chinese pink enhance the natural beauty of prairies and pots with their elegant colors.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 13,125 250
1OZ 26,250 500
1/4LB 105,000 2,000
1/2LB 210,000 4,000
1LB 420,000 8,000
5LB 2,100,000 40,000

Scientific Name: Dianthus Chinensis

Common Name: Chinese Pink, Rainbow Pink

Plant Type: Perennial   

Family: Dianthus

Native Range:  China

Full Growth Height: 12-16"

Spread: 15-30"

Zone: 6 to 9

Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun

Blooming Season: Spring(Late), Summer (Early, Mid, Late), Fall

Attracts: Humming Birds

Flower: Showy

Flower Color: Red, Purple, White, Pink

Resistant: Drought, Deer, Clay Soil, Dry Soil

Water Requirement:  Average

Soil Type: Well-drained, Sand, Loam

Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral

Garden Uses: Borders, Containers, Edging, Cottage Gardens

You have successfully subscribed!