DIANTHUS caryophyllus ('Chabaud Mix' Clove Carnation)

In stock
$18.59
Used for cottage gardens, beds, and borders, the flower is super easy to grow but requires a little bit of attention. With the cut and showy appearance with mixed colors, the flower can catch anyone’s eyes within moments. Blooms under the full sun in summer, the flower can grow up...
Weight *

Used for cottage gardens, beds, and borders, the flower is super easy to grow but requires a little bit of attention. With the cut and showy appearance with mixed colors, the flower can catch anyone’s eyes within moments. Blooms under the full sun in summer, the flower can grow up to 24 inches tall. A place to visit for butterflies, bumblebees, hummingbirds, and honeybees, the flower spreads a unique aroma to its surroundings. 

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 8,750 166
1OZ 17,500 331
1/4LB 70,000 1,325
1/2LB 140,000 2,650
1LB 280,000 5,300
5LB 1,400,000 26,500

Scientific Name: DIANTHUS CARYOPHYLLUS

Common Name: CHABAUD MIX, CLOVE CARNATION

Plant Type: Perennials

Family: Dianthus

Native Range: US, Mexico

Full Growth Height: 18-24 in

Width in Across: 12 in

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: Summer

Flower: Cut, Showy

Pollinators: Sun, Sun, Honeybees

Flower Color: Mixed

Tolerate: Drought, Deer

Water Requirement: Moderate

Soil Type: Sand, Clay, Loam

Zones: 5-9

Uses: Cottage Gardens, Beds, Borders

You have successfully subscribed!