DALEA purpurea (Prairie Clover, Purple)

In stock
$6.76
The purple prairie clover Blooms during summertime and is highly attractive to pollinators including honeybees, butterflies, and others. Does well in full sun and partial shade.  A drought-tolerant perennial with many purposes, including food for livestock. The flowers at the bottom of the spike bloom first, forming a wreath that...
Weight *

The purple prairie clover Blooms during summertime and is highly attractive to pollinators including honeybees, butterflies, and others. Does well in full sun and partial shade.  A drought-tolerant perennial with many purposes, including food for livestock. The flowers at the bottom of the spike bloom first, forming a wreath that climbs the spike as blooming progresses.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 9,063 166
1OZ 18,125 331
1/4LB 72,500 1,325
1/2LB 145,000 2,650
1LB 290,000 5,300
5LB 1,450,000 26,500

Scientific Name: DALEA PURPUREA

Common Name: PURPLE, Prairie Clover

Plant Type: Perennials

Family:  Fabaceae

Native Range: US, Mexico

Full Growth Height: 12-36"

Width in Across: 30-60"

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: Summer

Flower: Showy

Pollinators: Butterflies, Bees, Sun

Flower Color: Purple

Tolerate: Drought, Deer

Water Requirement: Low, Average

Soil Type: Chalk, Clay, Loam, Sand

Zones: 3-8

Uses: Prairies, Gardens, Walkways

You have successfully subscribed!