Cupressus darjeelingensis or Hesperocyparis cashmeriana (Bhutan Cypress , Kashmir Cypress)

In stock
$10.00
Kashmir Cypress, Cupressus cashmeriana, Tree Seeds (Weeping Fragrant Evergreen) Kashmir Cypress, Cupressus cashmeriana, Tree Seeds Showy Weeping Evergreen, Fragrant, Fast Growing, Bonsai   Cupressus cashmeriana ( Bhutan Cypress , Kashmir Cypress ; Dzongkha language : Tsenden ) is a species of cypress native to the eastern Himalaya in Bhutan and...
Weight *

Kashmir Cypress, Cupressus cashmeriana, Tree Seeds (Weeping Fragrant Evergreen)

Kashmir Cypress, Cupressus cashmeriana, Tree Seeds

Showy Weeping Evergreen, Fragrant, Fast Growing, Bonsai

 

Cupressus cashmeriana ( Bhutan Cypress , Kashmir Cypress ; Dzongkha language : Tsenden ) is a species of cypress native to the eastern Himalaya in Bhutan and adjacent areas of Arunachal Pradesh in northeastern India ; it grows at moderately high altitudes of 1250-2800 m

Kashmir Cypress is a beautiful evergreen conifer native to Tibet, growing 40 to 60 feet tall. It has a narrowly pyramidal shape with upright main branches and long (often several feet) pendulous branchlets bearing blue-green, aromatic foliage.

Most Cypress aficionados would consider the Kashmir Cypress to be the most beautiful and graceful of all Cypresses and perhaps of all conifers. What sets this Cypress apart from all others is its lovely blue foliage that hangs languidly from the branches with the same grace as a Weeping Willow. But unlike a willow, the Kashmir Cypress holds its foliage year round. Not only is it beautiful but in the right conditions, it is fast growing, reaching at least 20 feet in the first 10 years. Kashmir Cypress will quickly become the center-piece in any garden and is sure to attract comment.

Kashmir Cypress has a broadly conical, more relaxed growth habit, meaning it is less rigid and upright than most Cypresses. The foliage, in addition to it glaucous-blue beauty, is very aromatic, and hangs in pendulous, flat sprays. As the tree matures the weeping form becomes more pronounced and elegant. The fruit are small, round, marble-shaped cones that ripen to a rich coppery brown color.

 

Other Names: Kashmir Cypress, Himalayan Cypress, Cupressus cashmiriana, Darjeeling Weeping Cypress, Cupressus darjeelingensis, Cupressus himalaica var. darjeelingensis, Cupressus pseudohimalaica, Bhutan Cypress

Botanical Name : Cupressus darjeelingensis

Common Name : Bhutan Cypress , Kashmir Cypress

Height : 40-60 ft

Spread : 15-20 ft

Germination Info : No pre-treatment required

Hardiness zone : 8-11

Average seed per ounce : Approx. 2,800

You have successfully subscribed!