COSMOS sulphureus (Sulphur Cosmos, Dwarf Gold)

In stock
$6.24
The eye-catching yellow-colored flower is used for patio, containers, and driveways all over the world. You can please yourself with the beauty of dwarf gold by visiting any well-known garden. Native to the Southwest US and Mexico, the flower has a significant place in aspirants’ hearts. Blooms under the full...
Weight *
The eye-catching yellow-colored flower is used for patio, containers, and driveways all over the world. You can please yourself with the beauty of dwarf gold by visiting any well-known garden. Native to the Southwest US and Mexico, the flower has a significant place in aspirants’ hearts. Blooms under the full sun, the flower can withstand intense weather conditions like drought. This category of Cosmos Sulphureus is definitely worth getting hands on.
Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 3,750 200
1/4LB 15,000 800
1/2LB 30,000 1,600
1LB 60,000 3,200
5LB 300,000 16,000

Scientific Name: Cosmos Sulphureus

Common Name: Crest Red, Tall Red

Plant Type: Annuals

Family: Cosmos

Native Range: Mexico

Full Growth Height: 20-30"

Width in Across: 30-60"

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: Mid/Late Summer, Fall

Flower: Cut, Showy

Pollinators: Honeybees

Flower Color: Red

Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil

Water Requirement: Average

Soil Type: Chalk, Loam, Sand

Zones: 2-11

Uses: Beds, Borders, Patio, Containers

You have successfully subscribed!