COSMOS sulphureus (Cosmos, Dwarf Mixed)

In stock
$6.24
Native to Mexico, a noteworthy part of the Asteraceae family, Dwarf Mixed, can catch your eyes within moments. Center of attention for butterflies, birds, and honeybees, the flower can rich your gardens with a soft and beautiful fragrance. Used for beds, borders, and decorations purposes, Cosmos Sulphureus grows under the...
Weight *

Native to Mexico, a noteworthy part of the Asteraceae family, Dwarf Mixed, can catch your eyes within moments. Center of attention for butterflies, birds, and honeybees, the flower can rich your gardens with a soft and beautiful fragrance. Used for beds, borders, and decorations purposes, Cosmos Sulphureus grows under the full sun in well-drained soil. Filled with different and unique colors, the flower is worthy of getting hands on. 

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 3,750 200
1/4LB 15,000 800
1/2LB 30,000 1,600
1LB 60,000 3,200
5LB 300,000 16,000

Scientific Name: COSMOS SULPHUREUS

Common Name: DWARF MIXED, COSMOS

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Mexico

Full Growth Height: 20-30 in

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: Fall, Summer

Flower: Cut, Showy

Pollinators: Sun, Honeybees

Flower Color: Mixed, Orange, Yellow

Tolerate: Drought

Water Requirement: Dry, Moderate

Soil Type: Sand, Clay, Loam

Zones: 2-10

Uses: Gardens, Beds, Borders

You have successfully subscribed!