COSMOS bipinnatus 'Sensation Mix' (Cosmos, Tall Mixed)

In stock
$3.90
The mixture of multicolored flowers with the erect and strong stems produce the long lasting flowers. They grow flowers with the shades of pink, lavender, purple and white colors. Being native to Mexico these plants required full sunlight to grow. These flowers used as cut flowers and also good container...
Weight *
The mixture of multicolored flowers with the erect and strong stems produce the long lasting flowers. They grow flowers with the shades of pink, lavender, purple and white colors. Being native to Mexico these plants required full sunlight to grow. These flowers used as cut flowers and also good container plants. A good nectar source for birds and some other insects.
Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 4,500 250
1/4LB 18,000 1,000
1/2LB 36,000 2,000
1LB 72,000 4,000
5LB 360,000 20,000

Scientific Name: COSMOS Bipinnatus 'Sensation Mix'  

Common Name: Tall Mixed, Mexican Aster

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Cosmos

Native Range:  Mexico

Full Growth Height: 24-40 inches

Spread: 12-14 inches

Zone: 3 to 10

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: Spring, Summer, Fall

Attracts: Bats, Birds, Butterflies, Honey Bees, Native Bees

Flower Color: Pink, Purple, Red, White

Resistant: Drought

Water Requirement:  Average

Soil Type: Well-drained, Sand, Loam, Moist, Chalk

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Garden Uses: Borders, Containers, Cut Flowers

You have successfully subscribed!