COSMOS bipinnatus 'Sea Shells' (Cosmos, Tubular petals)

In stock
$4.50
Tubular Petals are one of the best creations of their kind. The reason behind that is their unique look and pink, red, and white colors. Blooms in summer and fall, the flower can win any heart in the first place. Used for decoration and medical purposes, the flower is highly...
Weight *

Tubular Petals are one of the best creations of their kind. The reason behind that is their unique look and pink, red, and white colors. Blooms in summer and fall, the flower can win any heart in the first place. Used for decoration and medical purposes, the flower is highly demanded all over the globe. Attractive to moths, butterflies, and honeybees, the flower spreads light and uncommon fragrance to its surroundings.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 4,500 250
1/4LB 18,000 1,000
1/2LB 36,000 2,000
1LB 72,000 4,000
5LB 360,000 20,000

Scientific Name: Cosmos Bipinnatus

Common Name: Sea Shells, Tubular Petals

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: US, South America

Full Growth Height: 3-6 in

Width in Across: 6-12 in

Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Blooming Season: Summer, Late Fall

Pollinators: Butterflies, Sun, Bees

Flower Color: Pink, Red, White

Tolerate: Drought

Water Requirement: Dry, Medium

Soil Type: Sand, Chalk

Zones: 7-11

Uses: Gardens, Walls, Medical Purposes

You have successfully subscribed!