COSMOS bipinnatus 'Purity' (Cosmos, White)

In stock
$4.50
Widely grown in North and South US, the white cosmos is famous because of its unique appearance. Full of white and green colors, the flower plays a significant role in the gardening world. Tolerant to drought, the flower is pollinated by bees, butterflies, and the sun. Used for medical and...
Weight *
Widely grown in North and South US, the white cosmos is famous because of its unique appearance. Full of white and green colors, the flower plays a significant role in the gardening world. Tolerant to drought, the flower is pollinated by bees, butterflies, and the sun. Used for medical and decoration purposes, the flower can become a gemstone of your garden if you pay special heed to the environment it requires.
Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 4,500 250
1/4LB 18,000 1,000
1/2LB 36,000 2,000
1LB 72,000 4,000
5LB 360,000 20,000

Scientific Name: Cosmos Bipinnatus

Common Name: Purity, White Cosmos

Plant Type: Half-Hardy Annual

Family: Asteraceae, Cosmos

Native Range: North and South US

Full Growth Height: 36 in 

Width in Across: 18 in

Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Blooming Season: Summer, Fall

Pollinators: Sun, Wind, Bees

Flower Color: White, Green

Tolerate: Deer, Drought

Water Requirement: Moderate, Dry

Soil Type: Well-drained, sandy, chalky

Zones: 1-10

Uses: Medical purposes, Gardens, Beds, Borders

You have successfully subscribed!