COSMOS bipinnatus 'Pinkie' (Cosmos, Pink)

In stock
$4.50
Native to the US, the pink-colored flower is challenging to find because of its high demand. An evident part of the cosmos family, the flower is a center of attention for butterflies, native bees, and hummingbirds. Erect and star-shaped appearance take the beauty of the flower to the highest skies....
Weight *
Native to the US, the pink-colored flower is challenging to find because of its high demand. An evident part of the cosmos family, the flower is a center of attention for butterflies, native bees, and hummingbirds. Erect and star-shaped appearance take the beauty of the flower to the highest skies. Blooms in the seasons for fall and summer, the flower can combat intense weather conditions, especially drought.
Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 4,500 250
1/4LB 18,000 1,000
1/2LB 36,000 2,000
1LB 72,000 4,000
5LB 360,000 20,000

Scientific Name: Cosmos Bipinnatus

Common Name: Pinkie, Pink

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Asteraceae, Cosmos

Native Range: US

Full Growth Height: 36-60 in

Width in Across: 4-20 in

Exposure: Full, Sun

Blooming Season: Fall, Summer

Flower: Erect, Star-shaped

Pollinators: Sun, Bees, Butterflies

Flower Color: Pink

Tolerate: Drought

Water Requirement: Dry, Average

Soil Type: Chalk, Loam, Sand

Zones: 1-10

Uses: Pollinator Gardens, Beds, Borders, Cutting

You have successfully subscribed!