COSMOS bipinnatus 'Picotee' (White w/Magenta Edges)

In stock
$4.50
Belongs to the cosmos family, the flower grows under the full sun in well-drained soil. The showy pink flower is super attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies. Used for gardens, patio, containers, the flower blooms in summer and fall. Native to the US, the pink-colored flower is popular among enthusiasts all...
Weight *

Belongs to the cosmos family, the flower grows under the full sun in well-drained soil. The showy pink flower is super attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies. Used for gardens, patio, containers, the flower blooms in summer and fall. Native to the US, the pink-colored flower is popular among enthusiasts all over the world because of its appearance and light fragrance. The star-shaped flower possesses the ability to make your life more peaceful than ever before. 

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 4,500 250
1/4LB 18,000 1,000
1/2LB 36,000 2,000
1LB 72,000 4,000
5LB 360,000 20,000

Scientific Name: COSMOS bipinnatus 'Picotee'

Common Name: Cosmea Picotee

Plant Type: Annuals

Family: Cosmos

Native Range: Mexico

Full Growth Height: 3-4 ft

Spread: 1-2 ft

Zone: 2 to 11

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: Summer (Early, Mid, Late), Fall

Attracts: Butterflies 

Flower Color: White with Rose Pink Edges

Resistant: Drought 

Water Requirement: Average

Soil Type: Well-drained, Chalk, Clay, Loam, Sand, Moist

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Garden Uses: Beds and Borders, Patio and Containers, Traditional Gardens, Cottage Gardens

You have successfully subscribed!