COSMOS bipinnatus 'Dazzler' (Cosmos, Crimson)

In stock
$4.50
The category of Cosmos Bipinnatus is famous because of its eye-catching pink color with the yellow center. Suitable for beds, borders, driveways, pollinators gardens, walkways, and walls, the flower is truly mesmerizing; in appearance. Grows under the full sun, the flower requires dry to average moisture. Blooms in fall and...
Weight *

The category of Cosmos Bipinnatus is famous because of its eye-catching pink color with the yellow center. Suitable for beds, borders, driveways, pollinators gardens, walkways, and walls, the flower is truly mesmerizing; in appearance. Grows under the full sun, the flower requires dry to average moisture. Blooms in fall and summer, the flower can tolerate droughts, rabbits, and deers. Pollinated by bees and butterflies, the flower is the perfect deal for you.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 4,500 250
1/4LB 18,000 1,000
1/2LB 36,000 2,000
1LB 72,000 4,000
5LB 360,000 20,000

Scientific Name: COSMOS bipinnatus 'Dazzler'  

Common Name: Cosmea Dazzler

Plant Type: Annuals

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range:   Mexico

Full Growth Height: 3-4 ft

Spread: 1-2 ft

Zone: 1 to 10

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: June - October

Attracts: Butterflies, Bees

Flower Color: Red with Yellow Center

Resistant: Pest, Disease

Water Requirement:  Moderate   

Soil Type: Well-drained, Moist, Chalk, Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Garden Uses: Gardens, Bouquet, Prairies, Cottage Gardens

You have successfully subscribed!