Acer shirasawanum var. aureum Fresh/Green Seed (Yellow Moon Maple)

Out of stock
$5.00
Acer shirasawanum var. aureum (Yellow Moon Maple) is a variety of Acer shirasawanum, a species of Japanese maple. This variety is prized for its striking foliage, which displays vibrant yellow and gold colors throughout the growing season.  Foliage: The most notable feature of Yellow Moon Maple is its foliage. The...

Acer shirasawanum var. aureum (Yellow Moon Maple) is a variety of Acer shirasawanum, a species of Japanese maple. This variety is prized for its striking foliage, which displays vibrant yellow and gold colors throughout the growing season. 

Foliage: The most notable feature of Yellow Moon Maple is its foliage. The leaves are deeply palmate (hand-shaped) with seven to nine lobes. In the spring, the new leaves emerge in brilliant shades of yellow and gold, creating a stunning contrast with the older leaves, which turn green as they mature. This golden coloration persists throughout the summer, giving the tree its name.

Fall Color: In the fall, the foliage of Yellow Moon Maple transforms into shades of orange, red, and sometimes even purple, providing a captivating autumn display.

Size: Yellow Moon Maple is a small to medium-sized tree that typically reaches heights of 10 to 15 feet (3 to 4.5 meters) when mature. It has an attractive, rounded to oval shape.

Sun and Soil Requirements: These maples thrive in partial shade to full shade conditions. They prefer well-drained, slightly acidic soil. Protection from intense afternoon sun and strong winds can help maintain the quality of their foliage.

Hardiness: Yellow Moon Maples are generally hardy in USDA Hardiness Zones 5 to 7, making them suitable for a range of temperate climates.

Landscape Use: Due to its striking and unique foliage, Yellow Moon Maple is often used as an ornamental focal point in gardens and landscapes. It can be an excellent choice for small yards, courtyards, or as an accent tree in larger settings. These maples can also be grown in containers.

Maintenance: Routine pruning may be necessary to maintain the tree's shape and remove any dead or crowded branches. Overall, they are relatively low-maintenance trees.

Name Origin: The name 'Yellow Moon Maple' aptly describes the tree's vibrant yellow foliage, especially in the spring.

In summary, Acer shirasawanum var. aureum, or Yellow Moon Maple, is highly sought after for its stunning and unique foliage. Its golden leaves in spring and vibrant fall colors make it a valuable addition to gardens and landscapes, particularly for those looking to add a touch of brightness and flair to their outdoor spaces.

Botanical Name : Abies fraseri

Common Name : Fraser Fir

Height : 30-70 ft

Spread : 20-25 ft

Germination Info : Seed require 30-60 days cold moist satisfaction

Hardiness zone : 4-7

Average seed per ounce : Approx.  3,500  

You have successfully subscribed!