CLEOME hassleriana Spider Plant

In stock
$6.00
Belonging to the cleome family, the flower plays a significant role in the industry of nature. Found in South America, the flower is used for meadows, prairie, cottage, and beds. The flower is super attractive to birds and butterflies but resistant to rabbits. Like a respected person, the flower requires...
Weight *

Belonging to the cleome family, the flower plays a significant role in the industry of nature. Found in South America, the flower is used for meadows, prairie, cottage, and beds. The flower is super attractive to birds and butterflies but resistant to rabbits. Like a respected person, the flower requires a safe and healthy environment to flourish smoothly. Blooms in the spring and summer, the flower possesses the ability to grow on its own.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 12,500 331
1/4LB 50,000 1,325
1/2LB 100,000 2,650
1LB 200,000 5,300
5LB 1,000,000 26,500

Scientific Name: Cleome Hassleriana

Common Name: Spider Flower

Plant Type: Annuals 

Family: Cleome

Native Range: Southern South America in Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay, and southeast Brazil

Full Growth Height: 3-6 ft

Spread: 1-2 ft

Zone: 2 to 11

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: Summer (Early, Mid, Late), Fall

Pollinator: Humming Birds, Bees, Butterflies

Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Cut Flower

Attracts: Butterflies, Humming Birds

Flower Color: Pink, Purple or White

Tolerate: Drought, Rabbit

Soil Type: Sand, Loam, Chalk

Garden Uses: Beds and Borders, Cottage Gardens, Containers

You have successfully subscribed!