CLARKIA pulchella Deerhorn Clarkia

In stock
$13.52
Deerhorn Clarkia is famous for its appearance and soft fragrance. White and pink in color, the flower attracts butterflies, bees, and hummingbirds. Native to the US, the flower can be seen in any well-known garden. Grows under the full sun, the flower is resistant to intense weather conditions, droughts, in...
Weight *

Deerhorn Clarkia is famous for its appearance and soft fragrance. White and pink in color, the flower attracts butterflies, bees, and hummingbirds. Native to the US, the flower can be seen in any well-known garden. Grows under the full sun, the flower is resistant to intense weather conditions, droughts, in particular. Used for food, medical and decoration purposes, the flower is definitely worth getting hands on.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 56,250 1000
1OZ 112,500 2,000
1/4LB 450,000 8,000
1/2LB 900,000 16,000
1LB 1,800,000 32,000
5LB 9,000,000 160,000

Scientific Name: Clarkia Pulchella

Common Name: Deerhorn Clarkia, Pink Fairies

Plant Type: Herbaceous Perennial

Family: Onagraceae

Native Range: Western North America to British Columbia

Full Growth Height: 6-18 inches

Exposure: Partial Shade

Blooming Season: Early Summer

Pollinator: Humming Birds, Bees, Butterflies

Flower: Showy, 3 lobed Flower

Attracts: Butterflies, Insects

Flower Color: Pink & White

Tolerate: Deer

Water Requirement: Medium

Soil Type: Sand, Loam

Garden Uses: Cottage Gardens, Prairies, Patio and Containers

You have successfully subscribed!