Chrysanthemum maximum ('Alaska' Shasta Daisy - Alaska)

In stock
$6.50
Shasta Daisy ‘Alaska’ is a deep-rooted variety that is perfect for cut flowers and cottage gardens. Plants grow to 30 inches tall with white flowers and yellow disc. It attracts beneficial insects to the garden for pollination. It is long lasting and easy to grow flowering plant.  Combines easily with...
Weight *

Shasta Daisy ‘Alaska’ is a deep-rooted variety that is perfect for cut flowers and cottage gardens. Plants grow to 30 inches tall with white flowers and yellow disc. It attracts beneficial insects to the garden for pollination. It is long lasting and easy to grow flowering plant.  Combines easily with their neighbors, whatever the color of other flowers is! It gives the superb look to the bouquets and gardens.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 25,000 500
1/4LB 100,000 2,000
1/2LB 200,000 4,000
1LB 400,000 8,000
5LB 2,000,000 40,000

Scientific Name: Chrysanthmum maximum 'Alaska'

Common Name: Shasta Daisy_ Alaska

Plant Type: Perennial   

Family: Chrysanthmum

Native Range:  Mountain Areas in Western Europe

Full Growth Height: 24-32 inches

Spread: 16 inches

Zone: 4 to 10

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: Late Spring to Mid Summer

Flower: Showy, Cut Flowers

Attracts: Butterflies, other Pollinators

Flower Color: Orange/Yellow and White

Water Requirement: Low, Moderate

Soil Type: Sand, Loam, Clay, Chalk, Silty

Gardening Uses: Container Growing

You have successfully subscribed!