Chamomile,German (Matricaria recutita)

In stock
$10.14
Tea is made from chamomile flowers. Chamomile tea has a light, refreshing flavour that is instantly relaxing. The chamomile plant comes in two varieties: Roman chamomile and German chamomile. The scent and flavour of German chamomile are similar to apples. Many people prefer German chamomile tea; German chamomile tea is...
Weight *

Tea is made from chamomile flowers. Chamomile tea has a light, refreshing flavour that is instantly relaxing. The chamomile plant comes in two varieties: Roman chamomile and German chamomile. The scent and flavour of German chamomile are similar to apples. Many people prefer German chamomile tea; German chamomile tea is sweet, whereas Roman chamomile tea can be bitter.

Botanical name : Matricaria recutita

Common name : Chamomile, German

Life cycle : Annual

Days to maturity : 60-90

Light requirement : Full sun

Planting time : Spring/Summer

Sowing method : Direct sow

Planting depth : ¼”- 1/2”

Plant spacing : 12”- 18”

Ships : Year-round

Average seed per ounce : Approx. 50,000

You have successfully subscribed!