Cercis canadensis (Northern Red Bud)

In stock
$6.00
Cercis canadensis (Northern Red Bud) is a deciduous tree native to North America. It typically grows to a height of 20 to 30 feet and has a spread of 25 to 35 feet. The tree's most distinctive feature is its clusters of pinkish-purple flowers that bloom in early spring, before...
Weight *

Cercis canadensis (Northern Red Bud) is a deciduous tree native to North America. It typically grows to a height of 20 to 30 feet and has a spread of 25 to 35 feet. The tree's most distinctive feature is its clusters of pinkish-purple flowers that bloom in early spring, before the leaves emerge.

The flowers appear along the branches and trunk, creating a striking display.  The leaves of the Northern Red Bud are heart-shaped, with a smooth texture and a dark green color that turns yellow in the fall. The bark is smooth and gray, with a slightly rough texture. The tree has a rounded shape and a dense crown of branches that make it an attractive ornamental tree. 

Northern Red Bud is adaptable to a variety of soil types and is relatively easy to grow. It prefers moist, well-drained soil and full sun to partial shade. It is also drought-tolerant once established. 

In addition to its ornamental value, the Northern Red Bud is also important ecologically, providing food and habitat for a variety of wildlife, including birds, squirrels, and deer. Its wood is hard and durable, making it useful for furniture and other woodworking projects. Overall, the Northern Red Bud is a beautiful and valuable tree that is well-suited for a variety of landscaping and conservation purposes.

Botanical Name : Cercis canadensis

Common Name : Northern Redbud

Height : 20-30 ft

Spread : 25-35ft

Germination Info : Scarify seed and then cold moist stratify for 30-60 days

Hardiness zone : 4-7

Average seed per ounce : Approx. 1,000

You have successfully subscribed!