Centaurea cyanus Cornflower, Tall White

In stock
$3.90
This white beauty can make any occasion special with the spreading magnificence. It not only enhances surrounding’s look in the garden, but also, it depicts the natural beauty in fresh bouquet and dried flower arrangement. Also known as cornflowers because of their plenty growth in fields. Butterflies and bees get...
Weight *

This white beauty can make any occasion special with the spreading magnificence. It not only enhances surrounding’s look in the garden, but also, it depicts the natural beauty in fresh bouquet and dried flower arrangement. Also known as cornflowers because of their plenty growth in fields. Butterflies and bees get attracted towards them.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 5,500 250
1/4LB 22,000 1,000
1/2LB 44,000 2,000
1LB 88,000 4,000
5LB 440,000 20,000

Scientific Name: Centaurea Cyanus

Common Name: Corn Flower, Tall White

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range:  Europe

Full Growth Height: 28-36 inches

Width in Across: 6 inches

Zone: 1-10

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: Summer

Pollinator: Beneficial insects and Pollinators

Flower: Tooth shaped Florets

Attracts: Butterflies, Bees

Flower Color: Pure White

Tolerate: Deer

Water Requirement: Dry, Moderate

Soil Type: Well-drained, Sand, Clay, Loam, Moist

Garden Uses: Pots Flowers, Beds.

You have successfully subscribed!