Centaurea cyanus Cornflower, Tall Mixed

In stock
$3.90
Native to North America, Tall Mixed flowers play a crucial role in making any garden a center of attention for spectators. Sparkled with different colors, the flower is used for borders, beds, and decoration purposes. Blooms in hot summers, the flower spreads its fragrance to create unusual effects on spectators’...
Weight *

Native to North America, Tall Mixed flowers play a crucial role in making any garden a center of attention for spectators. Sparkled with different colors, the flower is used for borders, beds, and decoration purposes. Blooms in hot summers, the flower spreads its fragrance to create unusual effects on spectators’ minds. Cut and showy in appearance, the flower can withstand harsh weather, especially drought.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 5,500 250
1/4LB 22,000 1,000
1/2LB 44,000 2,000
1LB 88,000 4,000
5LB 440,000 20,000

Scientific Name: Centaurea Cyanus

Common Name: Tall MIxed, Cornflower

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: North America

Full Growth Height: 28-36 in

Width in Across: 10-12 in

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: Summer

Flower: Cut, Showy

Flower Color: Mixed

Tolerate: Drought

Water Requirement: Dry, Average

Soil Type: Moist, but not wet

Zones: 1-10

Uses: Borders, Flower Cuts, Gardens.

You have successfully subscribed!