Centaurea cyanus Cornflower, Dwarf Blue

In stock
$3.90
Dwarfed in size, this category of Centaurea cyanus is well-known among enthusiasts because of its appearance. Belonged to the Asteraceae family, the flower is used for food purposes such as topping, cheese, etc. The eye-catching blue color of the flower possesses the ability to melt your heart within moments. Blooms...
Weight *

Dwarfed in size, this category of Centaurea cyanus is well-known among enthusiasts because of its appearance. Belonged to the Asteraceae family, the flower is used for food purposes such as topping, cheese, etc. The eye-catching blue color of the flower possesses the ability to melt your heart within moments. Blooms under the full sun in well-drained soil, the flower can combat harsh weather patterns.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 5,500 250
1/4LB 22,000 1,000
1/2LB 44,000 2,000
1LB 88,000 4,000
5LB 440,000 20,000

Scientific Name: Centaurea Cyanus

Common Name: Dwarf Blue, Cornflower

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: North America

Full Growth Height: 16-24 in

Width in Across: 4-20 in

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: Summer

Flower: Tall, Showy

Flower Color: Blue

Tolerate: Drought

Water Requirement: Dry, Moderate

Soil Type: Sand, Loam

Zones: 1-10

Uses: Deer Resistant, Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers

You have successfully subscribed!