Callistephus chinensis (Aster, China 'Single Mix')

In stock
$4.68
When talking about top-notched flowers, star-shaped mixed-color Callistephus Chineses comes first in this regard. The reason behind that is the flower possesses an extraordinary scent that strongly attracts butterflies, bumblebees, and hummingbirds. Native to Europe and other eastern countries, ‘Single Mix’ grows in riched moist soil with full and partial...
Weight *

When talking about top-notched flowers, star-shaped mixed-color Callistephus Chineses comes first in this regard. The reason behind that is the flower possesses an extraordinary scent that strongly attracts butterflies, bumblebees, and hummingbirds. Native to Europe and other eastern countries, ‘Single Mix’ grows in riched moist soil with full and partial sun and possesses the ability to withstand drought and other intense weather patterns.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 15,000 200
1/4LB 60,000 800
1/2LB 120,000 1,600
1LB 240,000 3,200
5LB 1,200,000 16,000

Scientific Name: Callistephus chinensis

Common Name: Aster, China; Single Mix

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: China

Full Growth Height: 12-36 inch

Zone: 1 to 10

Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Blooming Season: Mid-Summer, Early Fall

Flower: Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers

Attracts: Butterflies, Honey Bees, Wild Bees

Flower Color: Purple, Pink, White

Tolerate: Deer

Water Requirement: Moderate

Soil Type: Sand, Clay, Loam

Gardening Uses: Beds, Borders, Pollinator Gardens

You have successfully subscribed!