Callistephus chinensis (Aster, China 'Powder Puff')

In stock
$4.68
The powder puff is a mixture of purple, pink, violet, and white flower possesses the ability to make your garden worth visiting. Grown in well-drained moist soil, it needs full or partial to reach its highest potential. Appearance like a star, the flower is rich with a unique aroma that...
Weight *

The powder puff is a mixture of purple, pink, violet, and white flower possesses the ability to make your garden worth visiting. Grown in well-drained moist soil, it needs full or partial to reach its highest potential. Appearance like a star, the flower is rich with a unique aroma that can make your day. Super attractive to bees and butterflies, the flower creates heavenly effects where it is grown.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 15,000 200
1/4LB 60,000 800
1/2LB 120,000 1,600
1LB 240,000 3,200
5LB 1,200,000 16,000

Scientific Name: Callistephus chinensis

Common Name: Aster, China; Powder Puff

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: China

Full Growth Height: 12-36 inch

Zone: 1 to 11

Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Blooming Season: Late Summer, Early Fall

Flower: Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers

Attracts: Butterflies, Bees

Flower Color: Purple, Pink, White

Water Requirement: Medium    

Soil Type: Sand, Clay, Loam

Gardening Uses: Indoor Gardens, Cottage Gardens, Prairies

You have successfully subscribed!