Callistephus chinensis (Aster, China 'Crego Mix')

In stock
$4.68
Because of its shaggy appearance, the Chinese Crego Mix possesses a special significance in the world of flowers. Deluded with unique colors, the flower is grown in well-drained soil under full or partial sun. Blooms in summers, it spreads its hypnotic fragrance everywhere that can melt any heart. Widely used...
Weight *

Because of its shaggy appearance, the Chinese Crego Mix possesses a special significance in the world of flowers. Deluded with unique colors, the flower is grown in well-drained soil under full or partial sun. Blooms in summers, it spreads its hypnotic fragrance everywhere that can melt any heart. Widely used in borders, background plants, the flower can tolerate frost, which is an incredible feature of it.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 15,000 200
1/4LB 60,000 800
1/2LB 120,000 1,600
1LB 240,000 3,200
5LB 1,200,000 16,000

Scientific Name: Callistephus chinensis

Common Name: Aster, China; Crego Mix

Plant Type: Annual

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: China

Full Growth Height: 12-30 inch

Zone: 3 to 9

Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Blooming Season: Late Summer, Early Fall

Flower: Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers

Attracts: Butterflies, Bees

Flower Color: Mixed Colors (Blue, Purple, Deep Violet)

Tolerate: Drought

Water Requirement: Moderate

Soil Type: Sand, Clay, Loam

Gardening Uses: Walkways, Fences, Flower Beds

You have successfully subscribed!