Brunswick Cabbage (Brassica oleracea)

In stock
$7.80
Brunswick cabbage seeds are from a 1924 heirloom variety. The 6-9 pound wide, flattened heads are ideal for making sauerkraut.The Brunswick cabbage variety is ideal for planting in the fall and winter because it thrives in the cooler temperatures.
Weight *

Brunswick cabbage seeds are from a 1924 heirloom variety. The 6-9 pound wide, flattened heads are ideal for making sauerkraut.The Brunswick cabbage variety is ideal for planting in the fall and winter because it thrives in the cooler temperatures.

Botanical Name : Brassica oleracea

Common name : Long Island Improved Brussel Sprouts

Size at maturity : 1.5"

Days to maturity : 80-115

Light requirement : Full sun

Planting time  : Spring/Summer

Sowing method : Direct sow

Planting depth : 1/2"

Plant spacing  : 24"

Ships  : Year-round

Average seeds per ounce : Approx. 8,000

You have successfully subscribed!