Borago officinalis Borage

In stock
$5.00
Flower with triangular shape petals are often blue or sometime observed as pink. Leaves are wrinkled, edible and dull green colored over branched stems. It is used as vegetable in Germany. Young leaves have taste but dried leaves lose their taste with age. Commonly used as a welcome addition to...
Weight *
Flower with triangular shape petals are often blue or sometime observed as pink. Leaves are wrinkled, edible and dull green colored over branched stems. It is used as vegetable in Germany. Young leaves have taste but dried leaves lose their taste with age. Commonly used as a welcome addition to home gardens, courtyards and parks.
Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 1,250 125
1/4LB 5,000 500
1/2LB 10,000 1,000
1LB 20,000 2,000
5LB 100,000 10,000

Scientific Name: Borago Officinalis

Common Name: Borage, Star Flower

Plant Type: Annual, Herbs

Family: Boraginaceae

Native Range: Mediterranean region

Full Growth Height: 1-3ft

Width in Across: 9”- 2’

Zone: 2 to 11

Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Sun

Blooming Season: Early Summer to Early Fall

Flower: Showy, Star Shaped

Attracts: Butterflies, Humming Birds, Beneficial Insects

Flower Color: Blue

Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought

Water Requirement: Average

Soil Type: Sand, Loam, Clay, Chalk

Gardening Use: Indoor Gardens, Pots, Wild Gardens

Edible Uses: Cold Drinks, Salads, Cooked Greens. Used for Garnishing

You have successfully subscribed!