BIDENS aristosa Tickseed Sunflower

In stock
$6.00
Bidens Aristosa is a fast growing annual plant with the bright yellow flowers and erect stems. Centralized pollen part is rich in nectars and a good source for butterflies, birds and bees. It is mainly grown for landscape embellishment but it also has a potential for growth in cultivated garden situations, in...
Weight *

Bidens Aristosa is a fast growing annual plant with the bright yellow flowers and erect stems. Centralized pollen part is rich in nectars and a good source for butterflies, birds and bees. It is mainly grown for landscape embellishment but it also has a potential for growth in cultivated garden situations, in naturalized prairies or meadows. Fresh yellow color attracts bees to enhance pollination.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 11,875 500
1/4LB 47,500 2,000
1/2LB 95,000 4,000
1LB 190,000 8,000
5LB 950,000 40,000

Scientific Name: Bidens Aristosa

Common Name: Tickseed Sunflower, Western Tickseed

Plant Type: Biennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Eastern and Central US, South Central Canada

Full Growth Height: 2-4 ft

Width in Across: 1-2 ft

Zone: 5 to 9

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: July, August

Flower: Showy with Nectar disc at Center

Attracts: Butterflies, Birds, Bees

Flower Color: Bright Yellow

Growth Rate: Fast

Tolerate: Wet Soil

Water Requirement: Medium, High

Soil Type: Well-drained Sand, Loam, Clay

Gardening Use: Ponds, Streams, Plant Gardens

You have successfully subscribed!