Bellis perennis English Daisy, Single White

Sold Out
Out of stock
$19.00
English Daisies white have long been popular for spring bedding, particularly in mild winter regions. Plants are two-yearly. Usually, they last through one season, but self-seeding promotes the future generations. This strain flowers take well growth in both fall and spring in the first year, with cute yellow-center semi-double daisies...

English Daisies white have long been popular for spring bedding, particularly in mild winter regions. Plants are two-yearly. Usually, they last through one season, but self-seeding promotes the future generations. This strain flowers take well growth in both fall and spring in the first year, with cute yellow-center semi-double daisies with white petals. They are used as naturalized setting to cover field with beauty due to their short growth habit.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 87,500 38
1OZ 175,000 75
1/4LB 700,000 300
1/2LB 1,400,000 600
1LB 2,800,000 1,200
5LB 14,000,000 6,000

Scientific Name: Bellis Perennis

Common Name: English Daisy White

Plant Type: Perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Northern Africa, Western Asia, Europe

Full Growth Height: 6-8 inches

Width in Across: 4-6 inches

Zone: 4 to 8

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: Early Summer, Mid Spring, Late Spring

Flower: Showy, Cut Flower

Attracts: Butterflies and all useful insects

Flower Color: White

Growth Rate: Fast

Tolerate: Deer

Water Requirement: Medium

Soil Type: Sand, Loam, Chalk, Clay

Gardening Use: Used in pots & containers, as well as flower beds and raised beds

You have successfully subscribed!