Basil, Siam Queen (Ocimum basilicum)

In stock
$10.00
Siam Queen, an All-America Selections winner in 1997, is more tender and flavorful than Sweet Basil. Its licorice-basil aroma is more stable than other basils at high and extended cooking temperatures. It's a common ingredient in Thai and Italian cooking.
Weight *

Siam Queen, an All-America Selections winner in 1997, is more tender and flavorful than Sweet Basil. Its licorice-basil aroma is more stable than other basils at high and extended cooking temperatures. It's a common ingredient in Thai and Italian cooking.

Botanical name : Ocimum basilicum

Common name : Basil siam queen

Life cycle : Annual

Days to maturity : 85

Light requirement : Full sun

Planting time :  summer

Sowing method : Direct sow

Planting depth :¼”

Plant spacing : 12”- 18”

ships : Year-round

Average seed per ounce : Approx. 20,000

You have successfully subscribed!