Basil, Red Rubin (Ocimum basilicum)

In stock
$9.30
The Red Rubin basil plant is a compact basil plant with attractive reddish-purple foliage and a pleasant aroma. In the middle to late summer, the small pink flowers are a nice bonus. The garden is enhanced by the presence of red basil plants. Red basil can be grown in containers...
Weight *

The Red Rubin basil plant is a compact basil plant with attractive reddish-purple foliage and a pleasant aroma. In the middle to late summer, the small pink flowers are a nice bonus.

The garden is enhanced by the presence of red basil plants. Red basil can be grown in containers or tucked into a bed with other annuals.

Botanical name : Ocimum basilicum

Common name : Basil red rubbin

Life cycle : Annual

Days to maturity : 60-70

Light requirement : Full sun

Planting time :  summer

Sowing method : Direct sow

Planting depth : ¼”

Plant spacing : 12”- 18”

ships : Year-round

Average seed per ounce  : Approx. 20,000

You have successfully subscribed!