Basil, Purple Dark Opal (Ocimum basilicum)

In stock
$10.00
The dark purple leaves of this annual basil plant are extremely fragrant. It can be used to make flavoured vinegars or as a garnish. This basil dries beautifully and is extremely easy to grow.
Weight *

The dark purple leaves of this annual basil plant are extremely fragrant. It can be used to make flavoured vinegars or as a garnish. This basil dries beautifully and is extremely easy to grow.

Botanical name : Ocimum basilicum

Common name : Basil purple Dark opal

Life cycle : Annual

Days to maturity : 65

Light requirement : Full sun

Planting time : summer

Sowing method : Direct sow

Planting depth : ¼”

Plant spacing : 12”- 18”

ships : Year-round

Average seed per ounce : Approx. 20,000

You have successfully subscribed!