Basil, Genovese (Ocimum basilicum)

In stock
$3.90
The Genovese basil is a sweet basil variety that originated in Italy. It has a sweet, slightly spicy flavour from its large, vigorous leaves. The leaves of Genovese basil are bright green and slightly crinkled, and can grow up to 3 inches long. Pesto, caprise salad, and other dishes that...
Weight *

The Genovese basil is a sweet basil variety that originated in Italy. It has a sweet, slightly spicy flavour from its large, vigorous leaves. The leaves of Genovese basil are bright green and slightly crinkled, and can grow up to 3 inches long. Pesto, caprise salad, and other dishes that call for large, fresh basil leaves are ideal.

Botanical name : Ocimum basilicum

Common name : Basil Genovese

Life cycle : Annual

Days to maturity : 60-90

Light requirement : Full sun

Planting time :  summer

Sowing method  :Direct sow

Planting depth : ¼”

Plant spacing  :12”- 18”

ships  :Year-round

Average seed per ounce : Approx. 20,000

You have successfully subscribed!