BAPTISIA australis Blue Wild Indigo

In stock
$34.00
Baptisia Australis is a long-lived perennial with an upright stem full of indigo flowers. Due to their fresh color and nectar rich flowers, humming birds and butterflies attract towards them throughout the blooming season. Flowers remain for almost 3 weeks, and after disappearing, neat green foliage give a lovely backdrop...
Weight *
Baptisia Australis is a long-lived perennial with an upright stem full of indigo flowers. Due to their fresh color and nectar rich flowers, humming birds and butterflies attract towards them throughout the blooming season. Flowers remain for almost 3 weeks, and after disappearing, neat green foliage give a lovely backdrop beauty in the garden. Flowers are pea-like blue-purple with terminal spikes. These plants are used as medicinal plant to stop vomiting.
Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 906 44
1OZ 1,813 88
1/4LB 7,250 350
1/2LB 14,500 700
1LB 29,000 1,400
5LB 145,000 7,000

Scientific Name: Baptisia Australis

Common Name: Blue Wild Indigo, Blue False Indigo 

Plant Type: Perennial

Family: Fabaceae

Native Range: Central and Eastern North America

Full Growth Height: 3-4 ft

Width in Across: 3-4 ft

Zone: 3 to 9

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: Late Spring, Early Summer

Flower: Showy with Pea-like shape

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Flower Color: Blue-Purple, Indigo

Tolerate: Rabbit, Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Water Requirement: Low to Medium

Soil Type: Sand, Loam

Gardening Use: Banks and Slopes, Beds and Borders in Prairies and Meadows

You have successfully subscribed!