BAILEYA multiradiata Desert Marigold

Sold Out
Out of stock
$15.21
The long-lived, bright-yellow flowers rise on nearly leafless stems above the banks of woolly, gray foliage. This grayish, woolly plant has branched leaf mostly in the lower half of the plant.  There are vivid yellow flowers at heads of bunches. The flowers, which occur periodically in a long bloom period,...

The long-lived, bright-yellow flowers rise on nearly leafless stems above the banks of woolly, gray foliage. This grayish, woolly plant has branched leaf mostly in the lower half of the plant.  There are vivid yellow flowers at heads of bunches. The flowers, which occur periodically in a long bloom period, turn dry and thin with age.

Beds of these flowers give the look of solid strips of yellow, along miles of desert roadsides. In gardens and prairies, a single plant raises into a perfect hemisphere of yellow spreading sheet, blooming throughout the hot summer and into fall.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 23,438 500
1OZ 46,875 1,000
1/4LB 187,500 4,000
1/2LB 375,000 8,000
1LB 750,000 16,000
5LB 3,750,000 80,000

Scientific Name: Baileya Multiradiata

Common Name: Desert Marigold, 

Plant Type: Short-Lived Perennial

Family: Asteraceae (Sun Flower Family)

Native Range: Northern Mexico, South Western United States

Full Growth Height: 8-16 inches

Width in Across: 1 ft

Exposure: Full Sun, Partial Shade

Blooming Season: Spring to Summer

Flower: Showy with Round Petals

Attracts: Nectar-Bees, Nectar-Butterflies, Nectar-insects

Flower Color: Bright Yellow

Tolerate: Drought, Deer

Water Requirement: Low

Soil Type: Sand, Rock

Native Habitat: Flat Desert Areas

Uses: Summer Bedding, Bee Gardens

You have successfully subscribed!