AQUILEGIA caerulea 'McKana Giants Mix' (Columbine, Mixed Colors)

In stock
$20.28
Star-shaped multi-colored flowers can be seen in North America and other regions of the world. The unique flower, no doubt, can make your garden a center of attention for spectators. Where its look can catch your eyes, it plays a significant role in the medical field. Full or partial sun...
Weight *

Star-shaped multi-colored flowers can be seen in North America and other regions of the world. The unique flower, no doubt, can make your garden a center of attention for spectators. Where its look can catch your eyes, it plays a significant role in the medical field. Full or partial sun is enough to help it grow and reach its highest potential.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
0.5OZ 13,125 250
1OZ 26,250 500
1/4LB 105,000 2,000
1/2LB 210,000 4,000
1LB 420,000 8,000
5LB 2,100,000 40,000

Scientific Name: Aquilegia Caerulea

Common Name: Giant Columbine 

Plant Type: Perennials

Family: Aquilegia

Native Range: North America, Japan, Europe

Full Growth Height: 24-36 in

Width in Across: 12-18 in

Exposure: Full Sun, Partial, Shade

Blooming Season: Late Spring, Early Summer

Flower: Star-shaped with long spurs

Pollinators: Sun, Wind, Water

Flower Color: Mixed 

Tolerate: Dryness

Water Requirement: Moderate Moist

Soil Type: Sandy, Loamy, Moist, etc

Zones: 3-9

Uses: Medical Purposes

You have successfully subscribed!