Anchusa capensis Cape Forget-Me-Not

In stock
$9.36
Grown in dry sandy places of South Africa, the plant is one of those which are challenging to get hands on. The soft and hairy blue flower with clumps of bright green leaves possesses the ability to catch everyones’ eyes instantly. Centre of attention for bees and butterflies, the plant...
Weight *

Grown in dry sandy places of South Africa, the plant is one of those which are challenging to get hands on. The soft and hairy blue flower with clumps of bright green leaves possesses the ability to catch everyones’ eyes instantly. Centre of attention for bees and butterflies, the plant is used as salad or decoration with dessert. Anchusa Capanesis can adapt to any environment, but sunlight, especially in the summers, can help it grow smoothly.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 11,875 200
1/4LB 47,500 800
1/2LB 95,000 1,600
1LB 190,000 3,200
5LB 950,000 16,000

Scientific Name: Anchusa Capensis

Common Name: Cape forget me not

Plant Type: Bi/Annual

Family: Boraginaceae

Native Range: South Africa

Full Growth Height: 30-45 cm

Width in Across: 30 cm

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: Spring, Early Summer, Late Summer, Autumn

Flower: Edible, Showy

Pollinators: Sun, Wind

Flower Color: Blue/White

Tolerate: Dry Soil

Water Requirement: Dry to Moderate

Soil Type: Sandy/Clay/Loam

Zones: 5-10

Uses: Salad, Additive with dessert

You have successfully subscribed!