AMARANTHUS caudatus Love Lies Bleeding

In stock
$6.00
This velvet flower is most frequently used as an edible in India and South America. Red color of the flowers is due to the abundance of betacyanins. Their combinations with traditional cereal grains in breakfast foods, bread, pastes and snacks make them an energy food. The plant is self-fertile and...
Weight *

This velvet flower is most frequently used as an edible in India and South America. Red color of the flowers is due to the abundance of betacyanins. Their combinations with traditional cereal grains in breakfast foods, bread, pastes and snacks make them an energy food. The plant is self-fertile and prefers to grow in well-drained soil. Striking red flowers with long tails show the pleasant view of gardens.

Number of Seeds Max Coverage Area (Square Ft.)
1OZ 40,625 1,000
1/4LB 162,500 4,000
1/2LB 325,000 8,000
1LB 650,000 16,000
5LB 3,250,000 80,000

Scientific Name: Amaranthus Caudatus

Common Name: Velvet Flower, Love-Lies-Bleeding

Plant Type: Herbaceous

Family: Amaranthaceae

Native Range: Central to South America

Full Growth Height: 6-8 ft

Width in Across: 1-1.5 ft

Exposure: Full Sun

Blooming Season: July to September

Seed Ripening: August to September

Flower: Showy, Elongated

Pollinators: Wind, Self

Flower Color: Deep Red

Tolerate: Drought Tolerant

Water Requirement: Dry to Moist

Soil Type: Sand, Loam, Clay

Zones: 4 to 8

Uses: Having Vitamin A and C, iron and calcium, this plant is frequently used in food. 

You have successfully subscribed!