Acer palmatum 'Seiryu' (Seiryu Laceleaf Japanese Maple)

Out of stock
$5.00
Acer palmatum 'Seiryu' (Seiryu Laceleaf Japanese Maple) is a unique and highly sought-after cultivar of the Japanese maple species (Acer palmatum). It stands out for its distinctive laceleaf or dissected foliage and upright, tree-like growth habit.  Foliage: The most striking feature of the Seiryu cultivar is its finely dissected, lace-like...

Acer palmatum 'Seiryu' (Seiryu Laceleaf Japanese Maple) is a unique and highly sought-after cultivar of the Japanese maple species (Acer palmatum). It stands out for its distinctive laceleaf or dissected foliage and upright, tree-like growth habit. 

Foliage: The most striking feature of the Seiryu cultivar is its finely dissected, lace-like foliage. The leaves are deeply lobed and delicate in appearance, giving the tree an elegant and lacy look. During the growing season, the leaves are typically green, but they can turn shades of yellow, orange, and red in the fall, providing beautiful autumn color.

Size: Seiryu Laceleaf Japanese Maple is relatively small for a Japanese maple tree but larger compared to other laceleaf cultivars. It typically reaches a height of 10 to 15 feet (3 to 4.5 meters) when mature, with a spread of about 6 to 8 feet (1.8 to 2.4 meters).

Growth Habit: Unlike most Japanese maples with a shrub-like habit, Seiryu grows in an upright, vase-shaped form, making it resemble a small tree. Its branches are ascending, and it maintains an attractive and well-defined structure as it matures.

Sun and Soil Requirements: It prefers partial to full sun, although it can tolerate some shade. Well-drained, slightly acidic soil with good organic content is ideal for this cultivar.

Landscape Use: Seiryu Laceleaf Japanese Maple is a popular choice for ornamental landscaping. Its unique foliage and upright growth habit make it suitable as a focal point in the garden, as an accent tree, or as part of a Japanese-style garden. It's also well-suited for smaller yards and can be grown in containers.

Pruning: Pruning requirements are generally minimal. Regular pruning may involve removing dead or crossing branches to maintain its shape. Seiryu typically retains its elegant form without extensive pruning.

Disease and Pests: While Japanese maples are generally hardy, they can be susceptible to common maple pests and diseases. Regular inspection and proper care can help prevent issues.

When planting Seiryu Laceleaf Japanese Maple, be sure to consider its mature size and give it enough space to grow without crowding. This cultivar is known for its exquisite foliage and unique growth habit, making it a standout addition to any garden or landscape. With proper care and attention to its specific needs, it can thrive and provide year-round visual interest.

Botanical Name : Abies fraseri

Common Name : Fraser Fir

Height : 30-70 ft

Spread : 20-25 ft

Germination Info : Seed require 30-60 days cold moist satisfaction

Hardiness zone : 4-7

Average seed per ounce : Approx.  3,500  

You have successfully subscribed!