Acer japonicum 'Green Cascade' Dry Seed (Green Cascade Downy Japanese Maple, Green Cascade Full Moon Maple, Green Cascade Maple)

Out of stock
$5.00
Acer japonicum 'Green Cascade' (Green Cascade Downy Japanese Maple, Green Cascade Full Moon Maple, Green Cascade Maple) is a cultivar of Acer japonicum, a species of maple native to Japan and Korea. It is primarily appreciated for its weeping growth habit and attractive foliage. The term "dry seed" typically refers...

Acer japonicum 'Green Cascade' (Green Cascade Downy Japanese Maple, Green Cascade Full Moon Maple, Green Cascade Maple) is a cultivar of Acer japonicum, a species of maple native to Japan and Korea. It is primarily appreciated for its weeping growth habit and attractive foliage. The term "dry seed" typically refers to the seeds of the plant.

Appearance: Green Cascade is a deciduous small tree or large shrub with a cascading or weeping growth habit. It usually reaches a height of about 2 to 3 meters (6.5 to 10 feet) with a similar spread. The branches gracefully arch downward, creating an elegant and pendulous appearance.

Leaves: The leaves of Green Cascade are deeply lobed, palmate, and resemble those of the species. They are typically medium to dark green and have a soft, downy texture, hence the name "Downy Japanese Maple." During the fall, the foliage transforms into vibrant shades of yellow, orange, or red, offering a striking display of autumn color.

Bark: The bark of the tree is generally smooth and grayish-brown.

Flowers: In the spring, this cultivar produces small, greenish-yellow flowers that are not particularly showy on their own but contribute to the overall charm of the tree when in bloom.

Fruit: The fruit consists of paired winged seeds called samaras, which are typical of maple trees.

Landscape Use: Acer japonicum 'Green Cascade' is highly valued as an ornamental tree in gardens, parks, and landscapes. Its distinctive cascading growth habit sets it apart from many other maples, making it an appealing choice for those looking to add a weeping tree to their outdoor spaces.

Cultural Significance: This cultivar may not have significant cultural or historical significance beyond its popularity in horticulture as an ornamental plant.

Hardiness: Green Cascade Downy Japanese Maple is generally hardy and can thrive in well-drained soils. It prefers temperate climates and is suitable for regions with relatively mild winters.

Acer japonicum 'Green Cascade' is admired for its weeping form and appealing, softly textured foliage. Its unique appearance makes it a sought-after choice for gardeners and landscapers aiming to create a visually captivating and graceful focal point in their outdoor environments.

Botanical Name : Abies fraseri

Common Name : Fraser Fir

Height : 30-70 ft

Spread : 20-25 ft

Germination Info : Seed require 30-60 days cold moist satisfaction

Hardiness zone : 4-7

Average seed per ounce : Approx.  3,500  

You have successfully subscribed!