Abies numidica (Algerian Fir)

Out of stock
$5.00
Abies numidica (Algerian Fir) is a species of fir tree native to North Africa, specifically the Tell Atlas mountains in Algeria and Tunisia. It is one of the few fir species found in Africa. It typically grows in montane and subalpine forests, often at elevations ranging from 4,500 to 8,000...

Abies numidica (Algerian Fir) is a species of fir tree native to North Africa, specifically the Tell Atlas mountains in Algeria and Tunisia. It is one of the few fir species found in Africa. It typically grows in montane and subalpine forests, often at elevations ranging from 4,500 to 8,000 feet (1,370 to 2,440 meters) above sea level.

Size: The Algerian Fir is a medium-sized evergreen tree that typically grows to heights ranging from 65 to 130 feet (20 to 40 meters).

Crown: The crown of the tree is typically conical, with branches that can be slightly drooping. It has a symmetrical and dense appearance.

Bark: The bark is usually smooth and grayish-brown when young, but it may become rougher and develop fissures as the tree ages.

Needles: The needles of the Algerian Fir are dark green, flat, and arranged in two rows along the branches. They are about 1 to 1.5 inches (2.5 to 4 cm) in length.

Cones: The cones of this species are cylindrical, measuring about 3 to 6 inches (7.5 to 15 cm) in length. They start green and turn brown as they mature.

Ecological Role: The Algerian Fir provides habitat and food for various wildlife species in its native range. The seeds within its cones are an important food source for birds and small mammals. It contributes to soil stability and nutrient cycling in montane and subalpine ecosystems.

Conservation Status: The Algerian Fir is classified as an endangered species due to its limited distribution and the threats it faces from habitat destruction, logging, and climate change. Conservation efforts are underway to protect and preserve the remaining populations of the Algerian Fir in its native habitat.

The Algerian Fir is a unique and ecologically important tree species in North Africa. As an endangered species, its conservation is a priority to ensure its survival and the preservation of the ecosystems it inhabits.

Botanical Name : Abies fraseri

Common Name : Fraser Fir

Height : 30-70 ft

Spread : 20-25 ft

Germination Info : Seed require 30-60 days cold moist satisfaction

Hardiness zone : 4-7

Average seed per ounce : Approx.  3,500  

You have successfully subscribed!